Final Program

All events at the University of Oregon Portland, unless otherwise noted.


THURSDAY, APRIL 11


2:30p               REGISTRATION OPENS


5:00-5:10p     PRESIDENTIAL WELCOME     Room 144
Michael H. Schill, President and Professor of Law, University of Oregon

5:10-7:00p     2019 KEYNOTE PANEL • WHAT IS TECHNOLOGY?     Room 144
Chair: Julianne Newton, Journalism/Media Studies/Visual Communication, University of Oregon
Larry A. Hickman, Philosophy / Center for Dewey Studies, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
“Reimagining Technology”
Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Philosophy / American Studies / Interdisciplinary Studies, Purdue University
“Creating a Context for Making Better Decisions Together”
Eric Schatzberg, History and Sociology, Georgia Institute of Technology
“Rescuing Technology: A Manifesto”

7:00-8:30p     PATTERNS EXHIBITION GRAND OPENING AND RECEPTION     Light Court Commons
Artist-Scientist Participants
Victoria Vensa, Laurina Manning & Chris Doe, Thomas Hudson & Dave Laubenthal, William Cresko, Nancy Yen-wen Cheng, Kenji Williams, Ramesh Jasti, Xtine Burrough & Letícia Ferreira, Reese Bowes & Amber Case, John Donovan, and Dean Livelybrooks. Curators Jeremy Swartz and Dean Walton


FRIDAY, APRIL 12


8:30a          REGISTRATION OPENS


9:00-9:10a     WELCOME     Room 144
Regina Lawrence, George S. Turnbull Portland Center/Agora Journalism Center, University of Oregon

9:10-10:30a     PLENARY #1: Rhetoric and Data: From Technical Communication to Media Genealogy     Room 144
Carolyn R. Miller, Rhetoric and Technical Communication/English, North Carolina State University
“What is Technology to Rhetoric, and Vice-Versa?”
Colin Koopman, Philosophy/Ethics/New Media & Culture/Cyber Security & Privacy, University of Oregon
“How We Became Our Data: A Media Genealogy of Ourselves”


10:45-12:00p     PANELS

The Digital (Internet)     Room 144
Chair: Thomas Streeter, Sociology, University of Vermont/Western University in London, Ontario, Canada

Marcienne Martin, Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue (UQAT), Canada
“From Social Practices in Civil Society to New Social Practices in Virtual World”
Robby Ratan, AT&T Scholar/Media and Information, Michigan State University, and Andrew Gambino, Communications, Pennsylvania State University
“What is Media Malleability? Toward a Self-Other-Utility Framework of Media Technology”
Theodore Harrison, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Disruptive Public Policy and New Media Technologies: How Can Web 3.0 (Blockchain and Cryptocurrency) Disrupt the Political Economy of Academic Publishing and Solve the Credibility Crisis of Science?”
Christian Fuchs, Communication and Media Research Institute/tripleC: Communication, Captialism & Critique, University of Westminster, United Kingdom
“Marxist Theory in the Digital Age”

Technological Determinism     Room 150
Chair: Seth Lewis, Emerging Media/Journalism/Media Studies, University of Oregon

James Hay, Institute of Communications Research/Media & Cinema Studies, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
“On the Current Regime of Liberal Objects and Technologies of Self-governance”
Indroneil Bir Biswas, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“In Defense of Social Constructivism: From Telegraphy to Internet”
Sultana Ismet Jerin, Certified LEGO Serious Play Facilitator/Independent Researcher
“Medium is a Mess. So is Post-human Aesthetics”
Harsha Gangadharbatla, Advertising, Public Relations and Media Design, University of Colorado Boulder
“Can Technological Singularity Save Us from Capitalism?”

Digital Design     Room 152
Chair: Damian Radcliffe, Journalism, University of Oregon

Hannah Holtzclaw, Digital Humanities Innovation Lab/Library, Simon Fraser University
“New Orientations: Queer Phenomenology in Public Interface Design”
Michelle Dreiling, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“The Speakerbox: A Network Theory of Communication Confidence and Amplification”
Elizabeth Peterson, Humanities Librarian & Curator of Moving Images, and Kate Thornhill, Digital Projects and Engagement Librarian, University of Oregon
“Digital Media Out in the Open: Digital Collections as Open Education Resources”
Holly Arrow and Alexander Garinther, Psychology, University of Oregon
“Technological Artifacts in Behavioral Research”

Slow News   Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Moderator: Peter Laufer, Journalism, University of Oregon

John Pavlik, Journalism and Media Studies, Rutgers University
“Advances in Technology Fuel Slow News”
Jennifer Rauch, Journalism & Communication Studies, Long Island University Brooklyn
“What is a ‘Luddite,’ Really? Re-habilitating the Rhetorical Bogeyman of Tech Criticism”
Christopher St. Louis, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“The Compatibility of Hi-Tech and Slow News”
Alberto Puliafito, Filmmaker, Journalist, and Co-Founder, Slow-News.com
Slow News: The Documentary Film that Exposes Worldwide Trends to S L O W D O W N”

Platforms     Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Kyu Ho Youm, Marshall First Amendment Chair/Media Studies/Law, University of Oregon

Jonathan Pace, Political Science, Stanford University
“A Brief History of Cyberlibertarianism, 1989-2009”
Deepti Khedekar, Freelance Marketing Professional; and Harsha Gangadharbatla, Advertising, Public Relations and Media Design, University of Colorado Boulder
“Children’s Consumption of Commercial Content on New Technology Platforms”
Randy Nichols, Culture, Arts and Communication/Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, University of Washington Tacoma
“Choose Your Own Adventure: Theorizing Platform Destabilization”
John Guzman, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Ergotic and Exotic: Perspectives on Digital Media Literary Analysis of Digital Texts and Twitterature”

Journalism from Above (Sundsvall, Sweden)     Room 451, Floor 4R
Presenters: Jonas Harvard, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mid Sweden University (Mittuniversitetet), and Mats Hyvönen, Cultural Anthropology and Ethnology, Uppsala University

International Workshop about Drones and the Media. Part of the conference series FRONTLINE FORUM: Current issues in journalism-and-media studies
DRONES have quickly become ubiquitous in numerous sectors of society, not least in the media. The small camera-equipped flying vehicles have been called a disruptive innovation in journalism, but the view from above is also connected to a ‘surveillance gaze’ in modern society. Legal concerns and integrity issues have also in many cases limited the actual use of drones in journalism and media production. In historical perspective, drones are a recent example of how the meanings and uses of new media technologies are always subject to negotiation and experimentation.”


12:15-2:15p     SYMPOSIUM LUNCHEON: TECHNOLOGY: ETHICS, AESTHETICS, & COMMUNITY     Room 144
Chair: Jeremy Swartz, Communication/Media Studies/New Media & Culture, UO
Lana Rakow, Communication/Center for Community Engagement, University of North Dakota
“The Community and Its Problems: Geopolitics, Democracy, and Technology”
Scott Stroud, Communication Studies/Center for Media Engagement, University of Texas at Austin
“Imagining Complexity: Pragmatism on the Ethics and Aesthetics of Media Technologies”
Facilitated Group Discussion
featuring keynote and plenary panelists
Charlene Haddock Seigfried Eric Schatzberg Larry A. Hickman
Carolyn R. Miller Colin Koopman Lana Rakow Scott Stroud


12:15-1:15p     Micro-Workshop: Immersive VR & AR * See Registration Desk
Facilitator: Donna Z. Davis, Public Relations / Strategic Communication / Oregon Reality Lab, University of Oregon Portland
 * Note: 10-person maximum, on-site signup required in advance!


2:30-3:45p     PANELS

Patterns     Room 144
Chair: Cheris Kramarae, Communication/Gender Studies, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Nicholaus Gutierrez, Rhetoric, University of California, Berkeley
“Model Machines: Alternative Programming Paradigms and the Question of Technological Subjectivity”
Hajo Neis, Architecture, University of Oregon
“Pattern Language as More Than a Progressive Problem-Solving Techné”
Sungyong Ahn, Institute of Communications Research, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Ubiquitous Computing a Flat Ontology”
Tom Munnecke, Independent Scholar/Past Fellow, Reuters Digital Visions Program, Stanford University
“Perceiving the Positive With Patterns”
Ward Cunningham, Wiki and Federated Wiki Software Inventor/New Relic, Inc./Sustasis Foundation
“Guiding Emergent Structure with Diagrams”

Distribution     Room 150
Chair: Scott Maier, Journalism Area Director/European Studies, UO

Md Waseq Ur Rahman, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Netflix: Digital Disintermediaries of Film and TV Distribution”
William M. Kunz, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, University of Washington Tacoma
“Technology & Sports Television: A Pay-Per Relationship”
Matthew D. Schroder, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“This Station Needs Your Support: Examining Usage of the World Wide Web by U.S. Public Media Organizations”
Christopher Chavez, Advertising/Media Studies/Doctoral Program Director, University of Oregon
“Alt.Latino and the Subversion of Public Radio”

Social Media/Political Engagement     Room 152
Chair: Taeho Lee, Public Relations (Law) / Korean Studies, University of Oregon

Kisa Clark, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Social Media Technology and the 2019 Freshman Class of Congress in Civics Education”
Emilee Jackson, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Social Media Technology and the 2019 Freshman Class of Congress in the News”
Arica Mahilaire, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Social Media Technology Use of the 2019 Freshman Class of Congress and Issues of Authenticity”
Rajeev Ravisanker, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Democratization of Public Discourse through Social Media Technology and the 2019 Freshman Class of Congress”

Curation (Exhibition)     Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Dean Walton, Lorry I. Lokey Science Librarian, Price Science Library/Biology, UO

Victoria Vesna, Design | Media Arts/Art|Sci Center, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
“BODIES INC., 2.0”
Xtine Burrough, SP&CE Media Lab/LabSynthE, and Letícia Ferreira, Arts, Technology, and Emerging Communication, University of Texas at Dallas
“Radium Girls”
Thomas Hudson, Electronics Developer, Oregon Museum of Science & Industry (OMSI)
“Cloudfire”
Emily Lawhead, History of Art and Architecture, University of Oregon
“Tools of the Trade: A Critical History of Approaches of the Documentation of Installation Art”

Identity     Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Cam Salazar, Architecture/EDC PDX/Co-Director, HOPES25, UO [tentative]

Hadil Abuhmaid, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“I Can’t Say What?: Textual Policing of Diasporic Palestinian National Identity on Twitter”
Alexis de Coning, Media Studies, University of Colorado Boulder
“Interviewing Men’s Activists Online: Ethical and Methodological Challenges and Affordances”
Jonathan Wright, Linguistics, University of Oregon
“Co-constructing Digital Platforms for Native Language Resources”
Ally Baker, English, University of Oregon
“Too Deaf or Not Deaf Enough: How Medical Records Shape Deaf Identity”


4:00-5:15p     PANELS

Data, Technology, Genealogy     Room 144
Chair and Respondent: Colin Koopman, New Media & Culture, UO

Patrick Jones, Media Studies/New Media & Culture, University of Oregon
“Destabilizing Democracy: Voting Technology and Electoral Reform in the United States”
Sarah Hamid, Stop LAPD Spying Coalition
“Race/Data: Public-Private Partnerships and Law Enforcement Innovation in Chicago”
Valérie Simon, Philosophy, University of Oregonn
“Rethinking Queer Use: On Postphenomenology, the Lifeworld, and the Politics of Use”
Nora Draper, Communication/Prevention Innovations Research Center, University of New Hampshire
“Land’s Princesses: The Women Who Developed Polaroid”

Memory     Room 150
Chair: Randy Nichols, Culture, Arts & Communication/Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, Univ. of Washington Tacoma

Nirit Weiss-Blatt, Communication and Journalism, University of Southern California (USC)
“The ‘Techlash’ that Changed Tech News and Tech PR: ‘It’s Not Just Tech Anymore’”
Andy Fischer Wright, Media Studies, University of Texas at Austin
“To Search for Africa: Google Search as Intercontinental Magic Carpet”
Brant Burkey, Communications, California State University, Dominguez Hills
“Technologies for Remembering: How Cultural Heritage Communities Use Digital Platforms and Social Media to Articulate Collective Memory”
Brent Cowley, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Diffusion of Censorship: Technology’s Role in Editing Hollywood Media”

Digital Libraries     Room 152
Chair: Jonathan O. Cain, Data Services, University of Oregon Libraries
Digital Libraries : How New and Emerging Technologies Enhance and Reinforce the Mission of Academic Libraries

Jonathan O. Cain, Data Services, University of Oregon Libraries
“Impact of Data on Society”
Franny Gaede, Digital Scholarship Services, University of Oregon Libraries
“Social Justice and Scholarly Communication”
Dean Walton, Lorry Lokey Science & Technology Outreach Librarian, University of Oregon Libraries
“Makerspaces: Accesibility of Making”
Sarah Seymore, Digital Collections Metadata Librarian, University of Oregon Libraries
“Digital Collections: Access, Discovery, and Interactivity”

Trust     Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Nicole Dahmen, Journalism, UO

Erik Palmer, Communication, Southern Oregon University
“Trustworthy.com: Of Technology & Trust in the 21st Century”
Netsanet Debebe and Gubae G. Beyene, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Access to Internet Technology and Monopoly-induced Consequences to Public Interest in Ethiopia”
Meredith L. Morgoch and Tugce Ertem Eray, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Institutional Trust, Organizational-Public Relationships, and the Internet: Measuring Correlations in the Digital Era”
Gubae G. Beyene and Netsanet Debebe, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Don’t Call me Miss or Missus: How Social Media Affordances are Creating a Space for Disrupting Normative Gendered Interpellations in Ethiopia”

Narrative     Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Jesse Abdenour, Journalism, UO

Chelsea Oei Kern, English/Contemporary Literature, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
“I Saw It Online: Literary Approaches to New Reading Technologies”
Teresa Caprioglio, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“‘I Was Meant to Feel’: Animating and Rejecting ‘Synthetic’ Trauma and Rape Recovery in TV’s Humans”
Srikanth Mallavarapu, English & Communication Studies, Roanoke College
“Reflections on Technology and the Human in Vandana Singh’s ‘Ambiguity Machines’”
Phil Duncan, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Bell and Howell ‘Camera Hunting’ Technology and the Amateur Wildlife Filmmaker (1928-1929)”

Micro-Workshop: Mindfulness Education     Room 451, Floor 4R
Facilitator: Caverly Morgan, Founder, Peace in Schools
“Transformative Mindfulness Education for Collective Well-Being”
Barnaby Willett, Innovation & Partnerships, Peace in Schools
Gia Naranjo-Rivera, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health


5:30-6:40p     PLENARY #2: Systems Science, Technology, and Evolution     Room 144
Chair: Janet Wasko, Knight Chair in Communication Research/Media Studies Area Director, University of Oregon
Len Troncale, Biological Sciences/Institute for Advanced Systems Studies, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
“Systems/Pattern Literacies: Science-Based Values for the Technology Era”
Mark Bedau, Philosophy and Humanities, Reed College/Systems Science, Portland State University
“The Evolution of Technology”


6:40p     Dinner With Colleagues     Recommendations—see analogue program.


SATURDAY, APRIL 13


8:00a     REGISTRATION OPENS


8:45-9:00a     WELCOME: Continuity, Change, and Emergence     Room 144
Janet Wasko, Knight Chair in Communication Research/Media Studies Area Director, University of Oregon

9:00-10:00a     PLENARY #3: Algorithmic Culture: Time and Policies     Room 144
Chair: Biswarup Sen, Media Studies/Asian Studies, University of Oregon
Melissa Gregg, Principal Engineer and Research Director, Intel Corporation
“Technologies for Time Management in An Always On World”
Nandini Ranganathan, Liberal Arts|Mathematics & Science/MAKE+THINK+CODE, Pacific Northwest College of Art
“Critical Making and Aesthetic Inquiry: Material Investigations of the Implications of Technology”


10:15-11:30a     PANELS

Rethinking Resilient Systems (HOPES25 Panel)     Room 144
Introduction: Colton Groves & Cam Salazar, Architecture/EDC PDX/Co-Director, HOPES25, UO
Moderator: Sabrina Ortiz Luna, Architecture & Environment, University of Oregon

Ronald Rael, Architecture/Environmental Design, University of California, Berkeley
Tim Smith, Principal, SERA Architects, Inc.
Emma Prichard, Plastic Lizard Recycling
Mark Lakeman, Founder, communitecture and City Repair Project, Portland
Susan Jones, Principal Architect and Founder, atelierjones, llc
“Our built environment is the product of generations of ideas and values layered upon one another, but recent generations have held ideals that are incompatible with the sustainable lifestyles we must lead today. Building social, economic, and environmental resilience in our communities requires that we revisit our visions, overthrow existing norms, and take deliberate action.” The student-led UO Ecological Design Center (EDC) organizes the annual HOPES Ecological Design Conference—focusing on holistic sustainability.

Embodiment     Room 150
Chair: Julianne Newton, Journalism/Media Studies/Visual Communication, UO

Christopher Garcia and Andrew Opel, Communication, Florida State University
“Smelling Technology: Manufacturing Scent and the Domestication of the Mediated Olfactory Landscape”
Gary Bartos, and Micky Lee, Communication & Journalism, Suffolk University
“Communicating with the Body: Two Case Studies of Assistive Technology”
Magda Pischetola, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
“Understanding Technology as a Living Ecosystem”
Cody Matthew Chun, English/Contemporary Literature, Stanford University
“On the Metaethics of Antiracism”

Solutions/Fix     Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3
Chair: Bernat Ivancsics, Columbia Journalism School

Charles Berret, Journalism, University of British Columbia
“Two Varieties of Digital Utopianism”
Rosalind Donald, Journalism, Columbia University
“Sand Dunes, Sea Grass and Magic Islands: Blurring Boundaries Between Human and Nature in Miami”
Maxwell Foxman, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Virtually Everything: Immersive Media as a Techno-Fix to Gaming’s Problems”
Bernat Ivancsics, Columbia Journalism School
“Deterministic Transparency: Can Block Chains Fix the Newsroom?”

History of Technologies     Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair & Respondent: Gretchen Soderlund, University of Oregon

John Nerone, Institute of Communications Research/Media and Cinema Studies, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
“Technology and the Labor History of News”
Laura Strait and Patrick Jones, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“The Afterlife of Occupy: Endurance, Dissent, and Community in the Digital Age”
Heidi Kaufman, English/Digital Humanities Minor Director, University of Oregon
“Digital Distortions of 19th Century Book Culture”
Biswarup Sen, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Information and Citizenship in South Asia: A Genealogy”

Culture     Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Jonathan Pace, Political Science, Stanford University

Andrew Herman, Communication Studies, Wilfrid Laurier Univ./Digital Living, Aarhus University, Denmark; Brett Caraway, Institute of Communication, Culture, Information, and Technology, Univ. of Toronto Mississauga; Vince Manzerolle, Communication, Media and Film, Univ. of Windsor, Canada
“’Tech for Good’? Technological Imaginaries, the Canadian Tech Sector and the Silicon Valley Uncanny”
Steven Classen, Communication and Cinematic Arts, George Fox University
“Debating the Place of Technology in American Religious Fundamentalism: A Case Study”
Phil Oppenheim, Consultant, Brown Sugar SVOD, Katz Networks / EPIX, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
“Luddites and Techies and Brutes, Oh My!: Technopalypse Wow in John Boorman’s Zardoz
Sruthy Gopal, Communication, University of Hyderabad, India
“Technology as a Living Culture: An Auto Ethnographic Narrative from an Indian Startup”

Criticism/Political Economy     Room 451, Floor 4R
Chair: William M. Kunz, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, University of Washington Tacoma

Richard Bingham, English Literature, University of Birmingham, UK
“Auto-Aesthetic Judgement: Generative Adversarial Networks”
Gerald Sussman, Urban Studies and Planning, Portland State University
“The Development of Urban Technology and Capital: Historical Intercedents”
Mary McLevey, Philosophy, University of Oregon
“Félix Guattari’s Theory of Information and Mass Media”
Regina Barber DeGraaff, STEM Diversity and Outreach, and Mary Erickson, Communication Studies, Western Washington University
“Imprint on Technology: Spark Science and Scientist Identity”


11:45a-1:00p     LUNCH & PLENARY #4: Designing Technology: Inequality and Affect     Room 144
Chair: Sheldon Renan, Founding Director, Pacific Film Archive, University of California, Berkeley
Peter Golding, Journalism and Citizenship, School of Arts and Cultures, Northumbria/Newcastle University, UK
“The Conditionality of Citizenship: Communications, Technology and Inequality”
Amber Case, Research Associate/Cyborg Anthropologist, The Institute for the Future
“Sound, Design, and Humanity”


11:45a-1:00p     HOPES25 LECTURE     Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Catherine Earley, Architecture & Environment, University of Oregon
Ronald Rael, Architecture/Environmental Design, University of California, Berkeley
“Borderwall as Architecture”


1:15-2:30p     PANELS

Extensions     Room 144
Chair: Seungahn Nah, Media Studies/Asian Studies/Sociology, University of Oregon

Thomas Streeter, Sociology, University of Vermont/Western University in London, Ontario, Canada
“Code is Writing: On the Technology of Writing in Contemporary Communications”
Erin Obodiac, Comparative Literature, Cornell University
“Medical Marionettes: Personhood, Care, and Robotic Technologies”
Arafaat A. Valiani, History/Asian Studies, University of Oregon
“Technological Innovation in a Moral Market: The Case of Human Milk Fortification in the United States”
Layire Diop, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“A Literature Review of Development and Digital Inclusion in Africa”

Environment/Ecological     Room 150
Chair: Brook Muller, Portland Architecture Program/Ecological Design, University of Oregon Portland

Antonio Lopez, Communications, John Cabot University, Rome, Italy
“The Ecomedia/sphere: Technology as Ecomedia”
Rosalind Donald, Journalism, Columbia University
“Sand Dunes, Sea Grass and Magic Islands: Blurring Boundaries Between Human and Nature in Miami”
Ellie Harmon, Computer Science/University Studies, Portland State University
“’My Maps, My Music, My Everything’: Technology Use and Ways to ‘Take a Break from This Life’ on the Pacific Crest Trail”
Majd Mariam, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Websites as Technological Facilitators in Environmental Communication”

Schools and Jobs     Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3
Chair: Carol Stabile, Interim Divisional Dean for the Social Sciences, CAS, University of Oregon
20th Century Schools, 21st Century Jobs: The Prospects of Higher Ed in the Data & Tech Economy

Christine Banawa, MA/Alumni, CoE, UO; Social Editorial Producer, British VOGUE International (London)
“A la mode: Liberal Arts in Vogue”
Liska Chan, Academic Affairs/Landscape Architecture, College of Design, University of Oregon
“Making for Landscapes”
Kate Mondloch, History of Art & Architecture/New Media & Culture, University of Oregon
“Seeing Differently: Art History for the 21st Century”
Bryce Peake, PhD/Alumni, SOJC, UO; Independent Scholar
“Withers, Hard and Soft: How a Liberal Arts Education Powers the Data and Innovation Economy”
Carole Stabile, Women’s and Gender Studies, University of Oregon
“The Humanities Have Always Been Public”

Art | Music     Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Thomas H. Bivins, John L. Hulteng Chair in Media Ethics & Responsibility/Media Studies, UO

Ringo Jones, Communication, Saint Louis University
“Tuning in Local Music: The Impact of Music Streaming on Local Music Communities”
Amanda Kennell, Asian Studies, University at Buffalo/Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures
“3D Scanning, Physicality and Digital Humanity”
Julie Griffey, Electronic and Photographic Media/Interactive Digital Media, Webster University
“The Modern Makers Project: Arts, Crafts, Technology and Entrepreneurship”
Sky Shineman, Art and Art History/Painting, The University of Alabama
“Teaching Analog Art in a Digital Age”
Vince Meserko, Communication Studies, California Polytechnic State University
“Analog Soul: Recording Technologies as Status Symbols at Daptone Records”

Education     Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Autumn Shafer, Media Studies, UO

Doug Blandy, Folklore and Public Culture/Design | Arts Management, University of Oregon
“Technology, Material Culture Studies, and Education”
Geoffrey Klinger, Communication and Theatre, DePauw University
“The Controlled Demolition of the Ivory Tower: The Rise of the Machine in Higher Education”
Ed Madison, Journalism, University of Oregon
“Arguments for Analog in Advancing Education”

1:15-3:30p     HOPES25 WORKSHOP     Room 451, Floor 4R
Chair: Sabrina Ortiz Luna, Architecture & Environment, University of Oregon
Facilitators: Tim Smith, SERA Architects, Inc.
Keith M. Jones, Business Strategy, Community Design for Amplified by Design

“Civic Ecology: Tools for the Constructive Idealist”
This workshop will challenge participants to rethink resilience, empowering action in their neighborhoods. This workshop engages attendees in participatory action within their communities by developing tools through active learning. Organized around taking deliberate action, this workshop will engage participants in one key way we can all get involved locally.


2:45-3:50p     PLENARY #5: Making-Meaning as Technology      Room 144
Chair: Leslie Steeves, SOJC Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Media Studies/African Studies, UO
Carolyn Marvin, Culture and Communication/Media at Risk, Annenberg School for Communication, University of Pennsylvania
“Technology: Rolling Up History Behind Us and Other Fighting Words”
Clifford Christians, Communication/Journalism/Media and Cinema Studies, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
“Philosophy of Technology’s Dwelling and Problems in Ontology”


DIRECTIONS FROM UNIVERSITY OF OREGON PORTLAND TO THE MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY
4:00p Depart UO in PDX by Chartered Bus [Reg.] or by Car or Mass Transit

OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY
and
UNIVERSITY OF OREGON PORTLAND
present

EXPERIENCE: WHAT IS TECHNOLOGY?

SATURDAY, APRIL 13, 2019
1945 SE Water Ave, Portland, OR 97214 [directions below]
4:45p Welcome+Tour and Planetarium+Reception included with conference registration.

4:15-4:45p     Arriving and Gathering
4:45-5:20p     Welcome and Guided Tour
5:40-6:45p     Immersive Experience *  **
The Harry C. Kendall Planetarium

Special Solo Live Performance by
Kenji Williams, NASA | University of Colorado Boulder

Screenings of Works by
Martina Fröschl & Alfred Vendl, University of Applied Art Vienna, Austria
Android Jones, Smithsonian American Art Museum

Introductions by Victoria Vesna, Design|Media Arts, UCLA

6:45-8:30p     Reception & Keynote • OMSI THEORY ***
Keynote featuring Microperformance | Installation by
Victoria Vesna, Art|Sci Center, UCLA
in collaboration with
Siddharth Ramakrishnan, Biology/Neuroscience, University of Puget Sound

THEORY EATERY managed by Bon Appétit is a pioneer in environmentally sound sourcing policies, programs addressing local purchasing, overuse of antibiotics, sustainable seafood, the food–climate change connection, humanely raised meat and eggs, and farmworkers’ rights.

* Conference Registration includes Advanced Seating.
** Please note Public Ticketed Seating is First-Come, First-Served!
*** Closing Reception included with Conference Registration. Locally Sourced and Farm-Table restaurant.