River Group Alumni

Former River Students

Denielle Perry – 2017 – PhD – The Uneven Geography of River Conservation in the U.S.: Insights from the Application of the Wild & Scenic Rivers Act (Murphy) — (Abstract)

Sarah Proctor – 2016 – Masters – Fluvial Biogeomorphic Evolution of the Upper South Fork Toutle River, WA After the 1980 Eruption of Mount St. Helens (Fonstad) — (Abstract)

Pollyanna Lind – 2016 – PhD – Geomorphology and Sediment Dynamics of a Humid Tropical Montane River, Rio Pacuare, Costa Rica (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Christina Shintani – 2016 – Masters – Comparing Photogrammetric and Spectral Depth Techniques in Extracting Bathymetric Data from a Gravel-Bed River (Fonstad) — (Abstract)

Christina Appleby – 2016 – Masters – Potential Impacts of Stream Rehabilitation on the lower Long Tom River (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Jenna Duffin – 2015 – Masters – Effects of engineered log jams on channel morphology, middle fork of the John Day River, Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Trevor Langston – 2015 – Masters – Spatial Patterns of Sediment Transport in the Upper Willamette River, Oregon (Fonstad) — (Abstract)

Andrew Dutterer – 2015 – Masters – The Limitations of Policy-Level Collaboration: A Meta-Analysis of CALFED — (Abstract)

Eli Tome – 2015 – Masters – Examination of Environmental Justice in River Restoration: Willamette River Basin, OR  – (Abstract)

Helen Beeson– 2014 – Masters – The Influence of Deep-Seated Landslides on Topographic Variability and Salmon Habitat in the Oregon Coast Range, USA (Fonstad) — (Abstract)

James Dietrich – 2014 – PhD – Applications of Structure-from-Motion Photogrammetry to Fluvial Geomorphology (Fonstad) — (Abstract)

Sarah Praskiewicz – 2014 – PhD – A Hierarchical Modeling Approach to Simulating the Geomorphic Response of River Systems to Climate Change (Bartlein) — (Abstract)

Jane Atha – 2013 – PhD – Fluvial Wood Presence and Dynamics over a Thirty Year Interval in Forested Watersheds (Fonstad) — (Abstract)

Adriana (Didi) Martinez – 2013 – PhD – The Geomorphic Effects of Native and Invasive Riparian Vegetation: Sprague River, Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Amanda L. Reinholtz – 2012 — Masters — Reforestation, Water Yield, and Management of Micro-Watersheds in Central America (Marcus) — (Abstract)

Jennifer Kusler – 2012 – Masters – A 7500-Year Paleolimnological Record of Environmental Change and Salmon Abundance in the Oregon Coast Range (Gavin) — (Abstract)

Stephanie Michelson-Correa – 2011 – Masters — Geomorphic Response to Restoration and Disturbance: Grazing, Fire, and Flooding on the Middle Fork John Day River, OR (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Jessica Phelps – 2011 – Masters — The Geomorphic Legacy of Splash Dams in the Southern Oregon Coast Range (Marcus) — (Abstract)

Christine Rasmussen – 2011 – PhD – Geomorphology, Hydrology and Biology of Floodplain Vegetation in the Sprague Basin, OR: History and Potential for Natural Recovery (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Denise S. Tu – 2011 – Masters – Assessment of Methods for Monitoring Responses to River Restoration: Riverbed and Channel Form Changes (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Suzanne Walther – 2011 – PhD — The Relative Impacts of a Run-of-River Dam and Two Diversion Canals (Marcus) — (Abstract)

Paul Blanton – 2010 – PhD — The Distribution and Impact of Roads and Railroads on the River Landscapes of the Conterminous United States (Marcus) — (Abstract)

John T. English – 2009 – Masters — Effectiveness of Extracting Water Surface Slopes From LiDAR Data Within the Active Channel: Sandy River, Oregon, USA (Marcus) — (Abstract)

Michael L. Hughes – 2008 – PhD – Channel change of the Upper Umatilla River During and Between Flood Periods: Variability and Ecological Implications (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Eve Vogel – 2007 – PhD – The Columbia River’s Region: Politics, Place and Environment in the Pacific Northwest, 1933-Present (Murphy) — (Abstract)

Kate T. Metzger – 2006 – Masters — A Geomorphic Assessment of Reference and Managed Stream Channel Conditions in Two Ecological Regions on the Chattahoochee National Forest, Georgia (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Eric A. Sproles – 2006 – Masters — Integrating Hydraulic and Geomorphic Processes in River Restoration (Marcus) — (Abstract)

Erik Strandhagen – 2005 – Masters — Views of the Rivers: Representing Streamflow of the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem (Marcus) — (Abstract)

Lorin C. Groshong – 2004 – Masters — Mapping Riparian Vegetation Change in Yellowstone’s Northern Range Using High Spatial Resolution Imagery (Marcus) — (Abstract)

Jeff Bandow – 2003 – Masters – Holocene Alluvial History of the Middle Fork John Day River, Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Suzanne C. Fouty – 2003 — PhD — Stream Channel Response to Changes in Cattle and Elk Grazing Pressure and Beaver Activity (McDowell) — (Abstract)

John K. Green – 2003 – Masters — Influence of Debris Flow Deposits on Small Stream Channel Morphology in the Oregon Coast Range (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Andrew D. Mowry – 2003 – Masters – Processes and Controls of Stream-channel Adjustment to Cattle Exclosures in the Blue Mountains of Eastern Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Jeffrey N. Peters – 2001 – Masters – Spatial Variability and Controls of Bank Instability in a Semi-arid Drainage Basin in Southeastern Utah (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Coleen A. Fox – 2000 – PhD – Flexible Sovereignty and the Politics of Hydro-Development in the Mekong River Basin (Murphy) — (Abstract)

Jennifer Pierce – 2000 – Masters – The Effects of Dredge Mining on Channel Adjustment: Granite Creek, Eastern Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Cynthia H. Taylor – 2000 – Masters – Evaluation of Stream Habitat Enhancement Projects in the Umatilla National Forest, northeast Oregon and southeast Washington (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Yoo Jeong Hwang – 1998 – PhD – Forest Land Disturbance and Geomorphological Effects in Korea (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Steven Jett – 1998 – Masters – Alluvial Fan Development in a Confined Montane Valley, Middle Fork John Day River, Eastern Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Karen A. Lewotsky – 1998 – PhD — Culture, Law, and Nature in the Deschutes River Basin: A Place-Based Framework for Understanding the Legal Structuring of Landscapes (Murphy) — (Abstract)

Andres Ferraté – 1997 – Masters – Development Collides: Hydroelectric Power and Commercial Whitewater Rafting on the Rio Reventazon, Costa Rica (Cohen) — (Abstract)

Nicholas P. Kohler – 1997 – Masters – Legal Boundaries, Human Disturbance and Landscape Change in the Middle McKenzie River Valley, Oregon (Murphy) — (Abstract)

Andrew W. Lamb – 1996 – Masters – Geomorphic Conditions in Salmonid-Supporting Streams: Umatilla National Forest, Northeast Oregon and Southeast Washington (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Andrew G. McIntire – 1996 – Masters – Changes in Stream Channel Characteristics Associated with Riparian Cattle Exclosures: Aerial Photograph Analysis of Three Streams in Eastern Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Karin E. Welcher – 1993 – Masters – Holocene Channel Changes of Camp Creek: an Arroyo in Eastern Oregon (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Geoffrey L. Buckley – 1992 – Masters – Desertification of the Camp Creek Drainage in Central Oregon, 1826 – 1905 (Cook) — (Abstract)

Baerbel Moeller – 1990 – Masters – Stream Capture in the Central Oregon Coast Range and its Relationship to Tectonic and Structural Geology (McDowell) — (Abstract)

Rosalyn McKeown – 1986 – PhD – Regional Variation of Streamflow Distributions in Tennessee (Patton) — (Abstract)

Elizabeth L. Keeler – 1985 – Masters – Willamette Valley River Towns and Steamboats (Urquhart) — (Abstract)

Michael A. Groesch – 1982 – Masters – Landforms of the McKenzie River Basin (Mrowka) — (Abstract)

Joseph J. Feiereisen – 1981 – PhD – Geomorphology, Alluvial Stratigraphy, and Sediments: Lower Siuslaw and Alsea River Valleys, Oregon (Johannsen) — (Abstract)

Richard A. Grassetti – 1981 – Masters – Endangered Landscapes of the Stanislaus River: A Non-traditional Approach to the Assessment of Wild and Scenic Rivers (Mrowka) — (Abstract)

David H. Hickcox – 1979 – PhD – Water and Energy Resource Development in the Tongue River Basin, Southeastern Montana (Price) — (Abstract)

Keith M. Carr – 1978 – Masters – Changing Environmental Perceptions, Attitudes, and Values in Oregon’s Willamette Valley: 1800 to 1978 (Smith) — (Abstract)

Ryan V. Anderson – 1974 – Masters – Flooding and Settlement in the Upper Willamette Valley (Donley) — (Abstract)

Michael W. Donley – 1971 – PhD – The Pumice Landscape of Guatemala: A Study of Basin Morphology and Landform in the Upland Tropics (Loy) — (Abstract)

Eugene A. Hoerauf – 1969 – Masters – Willamette River: River Lands and River Boundaries (Loy) — (Abstract)

David L. Smith – 1966 – PhD – First Order Drainage Basin Morphology in a Portion of the Sierra Nevada, California (Urquhart) — (Abstract)

Theodore M. Rarick – 1962 – Masters – Changing Landscapes in the McKenzie Valley, Oregon (Martin) — (Abstract)

Former Associated Faculty

Stan Cook
Michael Donley
Carl Johannsen
Bill Loy
Gene Martin
Jack Mrowka
Clyde Patton
Ed Price
Everett Smith
Al Urquhart

Skip to toolbar