THURSDAY, 2/22 – DUCKS BASKETBALL VS ARIZONA STATE

Join ExplOregon on cheering on our Ducks basketball team as they take on Arizona State on Thursday, February 22nd!

Cost: FREE!

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP!

Schedule: Meet infront of the Rec Center by 8:00 pm. We will all walk over to the Matthew Knight Arena together. Game starts at 8:30 and should be done by 10:00 – 10:30.

What to bring: You must bring your student ID in order to get into the game. Money if you wish to purchase any food or snacks. Your school spirit!!!

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24TH – SNOW DAY!

Are you ready to hit the slopes? Join ExplOregon as we make our way to Willamette Pass Ski Resort. Enjoy your choice of snow activities including: Skiing, Snowboarding, Snow Shoeing or just spending some time playing in the snow.

Cost: Varies depending on activity

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP!

Bus Trip: $25

Daily Lift Ticket (9am-4pm): $52.00

Hourly Lift Ticket (2 hour minimum): $14.00 per hour

Snow Shoeing: $27.00 (includes $12.00 for Snow Shoe Rental)

Click here for snowboarding and ski rental prices.

**Snow gear MAY be available to rent from the U.O. Outdoor Program: Click Here!

Schedule: Meet at the REC Center by 8:00am, the charter bus will leave no later than 8:30am. We will arrive at Willamette Pass Ski Resort by at 10:00am. We will stay at the park until 4.00pm when the “daily lift ticket” ends. We will head back to Eugene around 4:30pm and should make it back to campus by 6:30pm at the latest.

What to Bring: Warm clothes, shoes that can get wet, a snow/rain jacket and pants, cash or money for food and other snow activities

Saturday, February 17th – Silver Falls Hike

If you missed it last year – it’s back again! Some call it the “crown jewel” of the Oregon, and once you visit Silver Falls, you’ll know why. So Join explOregon as we go visit this beautiful place to do a moderate hike through nature. Feel free to take lots of photos of the beautiful scenery and end it all with a delicious barbecue!

Cost: $15.00

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE A TICKET!

When: Saturday, February 17th, 2017

Time: 8:15am – 5:30pm

Schedule: meet in front of the REC Center by 8:15am because the charter bus will leave campus at 8:30am and we should arrive at the beginning of the hike by 9:45am. After our hike we will be treated to a delicious barbecue meal provided by our tour guide, Ron. After we finish eating we will head back to Eugene and should make it back to town around 5:30pm.

What to bring: Water proof jacket, hat and warm clothes, hiking boots – or a sturdy pair of shoes, thick socks, cold weather gear and any appropriate gear for long nature walks, drinks and snacks, light backpack or fanny pack to hold personal items such as: phone, camera or wallet.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8TH- BLAZERS V.S CHARLOTTE HORNETS

Join ExplOregon Thursday February 8th as we head up to Portland to watch the Trail Blazers take on the Charlotte Hornets. Sign up today to reserve your spot to watch Damion Lillard, CJ McCollum and the rest of #RipCity as they work their way to a victory!

COST: $25

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE A TICKET

*Includes bus to Portland and back to Eugene + a ticket to the NBA game*

WHEN: Thursday, February 8th

TIME: 2:30 PM – 11:00 PM

SCHEDULE: Meet in front of the REC Center at 2:30 PM. The bus will be leaving campus at 3:00 PM and we will arrive to the Moda Center at approximately 5:00 PM. We will get to the stadium early so that you can explore the area a little bit before we head in to watch the game. The game will start at 7:00pm and end around 9:30pm. We will return to the Rec Center around 11:00 PM.

WHAT TO BRING: Comfortable clothes, money for food, souvenirs, and any other items you wish to purchase

 

FEBRUARY 3RD – PORTLAND ZOO

Join ExplOregon Saturday, February 3rd as we head up to Portland and take a trip to the Oregon Zoo. The Oregon Zoo is a gem here in Portland and is a must see for any animal lover. “In addition to educating and inspiring its community, the Oregon Zoo takes direct conservation action to protect wildlife around the world”. After a few hours at the Zoo we will head into Downtown Portland to do a little exploration of the area. Sign up today and don’t forget to tell yours friends!

COST: We will not be charging for transportation to and from the Zoo but you will have to pay for your admission fee once we arrive. Cost for tickets to enter are below:

Off-peak season (Oct. 1 to Feb. 28)

Adult (12–64): $9.95
Senior/ military (65 and up): $7.95
Youth (3–11): $4.95
2 and under: Free

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP!

WHEN: Saturday, February 3rd, 2018

TIME: 9:30 AM – 8:00 PM

SCHEDULE: Meet in front of the REC Center by 9:30 AM, bus will be leaving campus at 10:00am. We will arrive at the Zoo by 12:00 PM. We will have approximately 2 hours at the Zoo to check out all the animal exhibits and then we will head downtown to let people explore the area for a few hours. We will head back to Eugene around 6:00 PM and make it back to campus around 8:00 PM

WHAT TO BRING: *YOU MUST BRING MONEY TO PAY FOR YOUR ADMISSION INTO THE ZOO. WE ARE ONLY PROVIDING TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM THE EVENT* Make sure to dress warm as we will be walking outside for a majority of the trip, money for admission and for food, camera/phone to take pictures.

JANUARY 15TH – NAACP MLK COMMUNITY MARCH!

Event hosted by NAACP Eugene Springfield Oregon Unit

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP!

Come out and stand with neighbors this Martin Luther King jr Holiday!
Meet at the REC Center and we will all walk together to the North Gate Autzen Stadium
9 am – Congregate, parking in serbu parking lot
9-10- Kick off program coffee, music, speeches
10- March Commences
11-12 community program at the Shedd

JANUARY 20th – CRATER LAKE TRIP

Join ExplOregon as we head to Crater Lake National Park, one of the country’s crown jewels. No place else on earth combines a deep pure lake, so blue in color; sheer surrounding cliffs, almost 2,000 feet high; a picturesque island and a violent volcanic past.

COST: $25

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP

SCHEDULE: TBD

WHAT TO BRING: Warm clothes, cell phone or camera to take pictures, water bottle and snacks.

Portland Art Museum & Pre-Holiday Shopping

DECEMBER 2ND – PORTLAND ART MUSEUM & PRE-HOLIDAY SHOPPING

Join ExplOregon as we head up to Portland for a visit to the Portland Art Museum! After our visit at the art museum we will head over to the Lloyd Center for some fun pre-holiday shopping time. For those who are interested, the Lloyd Center Mall we are going to has an ice skating rink that you can pay to do if you are interested. The cost for ice skating is $14.00 and $4 for skate rental.

COST: FREE

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP

SCHEDULE: Meet in front of the REC Center by 8:45 AM because the charter bus will leave campus at 9:00 AM. We will arrive at Portland Art Museum at approximately 11:00 – 11:15. Our time at the museum is from 11:30 to about 12:30 – 1:00 PM. Once we are done, we will head back on the bus and drive to Lloyd Center shopping mall where you will have a few hours to do some shopping or grab a bite to eat the food courts. We will head back to campus at approximately 5:30 PM with the plan to arrive on campus at 8:00 PM.

WHAT TO BRING: Money for food, souvenirs, if you wish to ice skate, and any other items you wish to purchase.

Make Your Own Sushi Night

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD

Come to “make your own sushi night!” here on campus. Here’s how it works: (Step 1) learn how to make sushi (Step 2) eat it! Join us at the Campus Kitchen located near Hayward Field to experience this fabulous and delicious staple of Japanese cuisine. Limited capacity so sign up quickly!

Cost: $5.00

SIGN UP HERE!

When: 4:00 – TBD

Where: meet on Friday, November 3rd at 4:00pm in front of the UO Law Library (located at 1515 Agate Street, across from Hayward Field). We will walk to the Dining facility together.

What to bring: comfortable clothes, water-bottle, your appetite.

CRAFT CENTER GLASS PUMPKIN MAKING

Feelin’ artsy? Then come join ExplOregon on Friday, November 17th as we head to the Craft Center for some arts and crafts.This workshop is a perfect starting point for the aspiring glass artist. We will explore shaping, attaching and finishing to create glass pumpkins while teaching the fundamentals of working glass. No experience necessary.

COST: $10

SIGN UP HERE

**Tickets are limited, the first 20 people who sign-up will get one**

WHEN: Friday, November 17th

TIME: 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

SCHEDULE: Meet outside of the Craft Center [located inside the EMU on the bottom floor] by 1:45PM. We have the room booked from 2:00 – 5:00. So get ready for glass-blowing fun!

Hot Glass Disclaimer –

***Please wear work shoes or boots [no open toes], no synthetic clothing and tie back long hair.The Craft Center maintains a strict policy against the making of drug paraphernalia or production work.***