Sound-Bytes – a 10-14 minute new music series
Sound-Bytes
Sound-Bytes was a critically acclaimed 10-14 minute music series. It started in the UO’s Collier House and then moved to the Erb Memorial Union.
2008-2009 (Spring term’s roster is not included)
#1 – Frog!
#2 – Saraband
#3 – AnyWhen Ensemble
#4 – Hashem Assadullahi
#5 – Nate Wooley/Paul Lytton
#6 – The Sound of the Day Before Election Day
#7 – Molasses Stringband
#8 – Andy Rosenberg
#9 – Andrew Rowan
#10 – Grand Finale
#11 – Mark Gould Sums Up His Life in 10-14 Minutes
#12 – Aaron Shragge )( Indian Brass
#13 – Christian Cherry )( Turbine Gerbil
#14 – Molly Barth )( New Flute Works
#15 – Joe Manis Trio
#16 – Schwarzkopf plays Schwarzkopf
#17 – Beta Collide
#18 – Oregon Gospel Choir )( Samples
#19 – Molasses )( traditional Appalachian stringband music
#20 – East European Folk Music Ensemble
2007-2008
#1 – Oregon Marching Band, directed by Eric Wiltshire
#2 – Swigartian Arts Ensemble
#3 – Christian Cherry performs “Nardis Variations”
#4 – The Music of Bill Frisell )( with the Bill Marsh Quartet
#5 – Wings, the music of Joan Tower with Mariko Ross
#6 – Jazz Duos Ensemble, directed by Josh Deutsch
#7 – Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble performs music by Jesse Jones
#8 – Oregon Percussion Ensemble performs music by Daniel Levitan
#9 – Swigartian Arts Ensemble
#10 – Idit Shner Quartet
#11 – Beta Collide performs music by Valentin Silvestrov
#12 – Mark Gould & Pink Baby Monster
#13 – Postmark Sirius: In Memoriam Karlheinz Stockhausen – Ponto and McWhorter
#14 – Andy Rosenberg / Chad Siebken
#15 – Aromatic Rings – a lecture by PH.D candidate Orion Berryman
#16 – Peter Evans
#17 – Beta Collide performs Earle Brown’s Folio
#18 – Oregon Percussion Ensemble
#19 – Toby Koenigsberg – solo piano
#20 – FROG!
#21 – Andrew Rowan and Hashem Assadullahi
#22 – The Jazz Strings Project performs John Zorn
#23 – Dances that tell a Story: Daphnis & Chloe
#24 – Amit Goswami & Beta Collide
#25 – Oregon Brass Quintet
#26 – Music of Steve Reich with the UO Flutes
#27 – Ben Monder
#28 – Any Permutation
#29 – Toby Koenigsberg’s Elliott Smith Project
#30 – Grand Finale – Andrew Rowan
2007 (Winter and Spring)
#1 – endy emby and Mark Gould
#2 – music for King (w/ Sand Holder)
#3 – Renwicke (w/ Simon Lott)
#4 – the music of Christian Wolff (w/ Lisa McWhorter)
#5 – Loepold, Detrick, Deutsch $ Swigart )( The Graduate Trumpet Summit
#6 – music of David Loeb
#7 – Nate Wooley & Brian McWhorter
#8 – Oregon Brass Quintet
#9 – Music of Mark Applebaum, Pauline Oliveros and Jeffrey Perry
#10 – Lydia Van Dreel presents Horn-Lokk by Sigurd Berge
#11 – Music of Raymond Scott (w/ UO Jazz Faculty)
#12 – David Swigart )( In Search of Wine
#13 – Kev’s Crooked Foot with Bill Marsh
#14 – Music of Douglas Detrick
#15 – Bunny Gumdrops
#16 – The Kafka Project
#17 – Music of Cuong Vuo
#18 – Rowan y Stravinsky
#19 – Swigart Says
Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.