Previous Eugene Courses

Academic Year 2017-18:  Design Studios  |  Subject Area Courses


2017-18 Eugene Design Studios

Fall 2017—Intermediate

ARCH 484/584 Housing Bootcamp (Fifield)
ARCH 484/584 Temporal Dwelling (Nute)
ARCH 484/584 Mass Timber: Lane County Courthouse (Sheine/Donofrio) (joint studio, 32 students total)
ARCH 484/584 Vieques Bunkers: Repurposing War for Nature (Bonnin)
ARCH 484/584 Venice Biennale, Riavvio (Corner/Duff) (joint studio, 32 students total)
ARCH 484/584 Emerging, Living, Connections (Hahn)
ARCH 484/584 Knight Campus Academy (Thallon)
ARCH 484/584 A Rural Design Studio (Young)
ARCH 484/584 After Form: Design of an Urban Node (Rajabzadeh/Marizad)
ARCH 484/584 UO Black Cultural Center (D.Williams)
ARCH 484/584 Urban Diversity and the Midtown Garment District (Kayatekin)
ARCH 484/584 If All the Sky Were Paper – Givens
ARCH 484/584  Furniture Studio – Bonomici

Winter 2018—Introductory

ARCH 283 Architectural Design I (Hagenlocher)

Winter 2018—Intermediate

ARCH 484/584 Net-Zero Elementary School for Eco-learning (Elzeyadi)
ARCH 484/584 Mass Plywood Small Structures (Sheine)
IARC 484/584 INCLUSEUM:* An LGTBQ Museum/Cultural Center (Kive)
IARC 484/584 1,783 Hours (Tackett)

Winter 2018—Terminal

ARCH 485/585 Interface: People, Buildings, Nature (Nute)
ARCH 485/585 Ecology, Identity, And The Future of Work (Moore)
ARCH 485/585 Museum of Modern Architecture & Design (Cartwright)
ARCH 485/585 Living in a New Land (Davis)
ARCH 485/585 reHousing Eugene/Springfield (Keyes)
ARCH 485/585 Refugee Housing in Europe and the United States (Neis)
ARCH 485/585 Fisherman’s Terminal (Rowell)
ARCH 485/585 Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design (Tice)

Spring 2018—Introductory

ARCH 284 Architectural Dsgn II (Williams, Smith, Bonnin, Speranza, Brode, Minder)
ARCH 384 Architectural Dsgn IV (Smith, Rockcastle, Hahn, Givens, Fowler)

Spring 2018—Intermediate (Preferencing)

ARCH 484/584 Arch Dsgn- It’s A Mod, Mod, Mod, Mod School! Mass Timber (Sheine)
ARCH 484/584 Arch Dsgn- Imagining the Future of Industry at the Port of Tillamook Bay (Donofrio)
ARCH 484/584 Arch Dsgn- Swansong School of Architecture (Thallon)
ARCH 484/584 Arch Dsgn (Moore)
IARC 484/584 Interior Design (Kuhnhausen)
IARC 486/586 Furniture Dsgn (Hagenlocher)
IARC 447/547 Working Drawings (Fribley)
 LA 439/539  Landsc Arch Des & Proc (Geffel)
LA 439/539 Landsc Arch Des & Proc – Krueger
LA 489/589 Site Planning & Design (Ribe)

Spring 2018—Terminal

ARCH 486/586 Interface: People, Buildings, Nature (Nute)
ARCH 486/586 Ecology, Identity, And The Future of Work (Moore)
ARCH 486/586 Museum of Modern Architecture & Design (Cartwright)
ARCH 486/586 Living in a New Land (Davis)
ARCH 486/586 reHousing Eugene/Springfield (Keyes)
ARCH 486/586 Refugee Housing in Europe and the United States (Neis)
ARCH 486/586 Fisherman’s Terminal (Rowell)
ARCH 486/586 Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design (Tice)

Summer 2018 Design Studios: Intermediate

ARCH 484/584 Arch Dsgn (Hahn & Tepfer)
ARCH 484/584 Arch Dsgn (Bonnin)

Summer 2018 Track I Graduate Courses

ARCH 610 20th Century Arch & Theory (Cava)
ARCH 611 Graduate Design Process (Moore)

Summer 2018 Track I Graduate Studios

ARCH 680 Intro to Graduate Design (Elzeyadi)
ARCH 680 Intro to Graduate Design (Hagenlocher)


2017-18 Eugene Subject Area Courses

Approved Subject Area Electives

Fall 2017

ARCH 201 Introduction to Architecture (Givens)
ARCH 4/500M Climate Responsive Des (Rempel)
ARCH 407/507 Terminal Prep (Nute)
ARCH 410/510 Bldg Int Liv Des Sust (Thallon)
ARCH 410/510 Housing Design (Keyes)
ARCH 410/510 Passive Cooling (Reynolds)
ARCH 410/510 High Performce Bldgs (Elzeyadi)
ARCH 410/510 Bio Parametric Design (Cheng)
ARCH 423/523 Media for Design Development (Utsey)
ARCH 423/523 Media for Design Development (Speranza)
ARCH 440/550 Spatial Composition (Nute)
ARCH 461/561 Structural Behavior (Duff/Donofrio)
ARCH 470/570 Building Construction (Moore)
ARCH 471/571 Building Enclosure (Corner/Rowell)
IARC 492/592 Electric Lighting (Cartwright) (adv tech when taken with 4/606 Sp Pr Electric Lighting)
ARCH 607 Sem Track II/Eugene (Gillem)
ARCH 610 Introduction to Architecture Computing (Speranza)
ARCH 620 Methods of Sustainable Development (Kwok)
ARCH 633 or 606 History of Sustainable Design (Special Problems) (Kwok)
ARCH 661 Teach Tech Subj Arch (Kwok)
IARC 204 Understanding Contemporary Interiors (Ahn)
IARC 444/544 Furniture: Theory & Analysis (Zimmer)
IARC 445/545 Comp Project Preparation
IARC 4/574 Historical Interior Architecture I
IARC 492/592 Electric Lighting (Cartwright)

Winter 2018

Winter 2018 History Group Requirements

ARCH 202 Design Skills (Williams)
ARCH 400M/500M Passive Heating (Rempel)
ARCH 407/507 Working Cities: Architecture, Place, and Production (Davis)
ARCH 407/507 Sustainable Urbanism (Larco)
ARCH 410/510 OregonBILDS: Sustainable Construction at the Building Site (Thallon)
ARCH 410/510 Human Centric Environments (Rockcastle)
IARC 407/507 Domestic Scenes (Hagenlocher)
IARC 417/517 Context of the Architecture Profession (Rowell)
IARC 471/571 Interior Construction Elements (Buzzell)
IARC 475/575 History of Interior Architecture II (Kive)
ARCH 423/523 Design Process Media: From Concept to Building (Givens)
ARCH 440/540 Human Context of Design (Young/Gillem)
ARCH 462/562 Wood & Steel Building Systems (Donofrio/Duff)
ARCH 491/591 Environmental Control Systems I (VDW/Kwok)
ARCH 661 Teaching Technical Subjects in Architecture (Kwok)

Spring 2018

Subject-Area Electives: Architectural History, Advanced Tech

ARCH 222 Intro Arch Comp Graph (Speranza)
ARCH 407/507 Japanese Space in the Western Mind (Nute)
ARCH 407/507 Sem – Five Architects (Tice)
ARCH 407/507 Sem Intg Dsgn – Mobility Performative Prototyping: Dsgn Considerations for Systems of Mobility (Donofrio)
ARCH 409/609 Practicum Off Campus Experience (Poticha)
ARCH 410/510 Timber Techtonics Digit (Cheng)
ARCH 410/510 Bldg Inf Model Revit (Powell)
ARCH 410/510 Bldg Inf Model Revit (Williams)
ARCH 410/510 Bldg Int Liv Des Sust (Thallon)
ARCH 410/510 Passive House Design + Detailing (Kwok)
AAAP 417/517 Am Arch Presrv Pers II (Heath)
ARCH 423/523 Media for Design Devel: From Concept to Building (Givens)
ARCH 423/523 Media for Design Devel: Digital Collage Techniques (Williams)
ARCH 430/530 Architectural Contexts (Davis)
ARCH 435/535 Princ Urban Design (Gast)
ARCH 439/539 Minimal Dwelling (Fifield)
ARCH 492/592 Environmental Control Systems II (Van Den Wymelenberg)
ARCH 495/595 Daylighting (Cartwright)
IARC 447/547 IARC 4/547 Color Theory & Applications (Hagenlocher)
IARC 472/572 Inter Finis/Des Appl (Fuller)
IARC 473/573 Working Draw for IARC (Fribley)
IARC 476/576 Hist Interior Arch III (Kive)
ARCH 480/580 Superv Design Teaching (staff)
ARCH 480/580 Superv Design Teaching – Application (staff)
ARCH 492/592 ARCH 4/592 (Van Den Wymelenberg)

Summer 2018

Subject-Area Electives: Architectural History, Advanced Tech

ARCH 410/510 Bldg Inf Model Revit (Buzzell)
ARCH 423/523 Media for Design Development (Givens)