Conference Schedule

Thursday, May 8 – Many Nations Longhouse

 6:00 PM-7:00 PM – Welcome Reception

Welcome Reception & Salmon and Deer Dinner

7:00 PM-8:45 PM – Keynote Panel

Indigenous Critical Theory, Educational Institutions, and Political Movement

• Jeff Corntassel, University of Victoria

• Ines Hernandez-Avila, University of California at Davis

• Val Napoleon, University of Victoria

• Daniel Heath Justice, University of British Columbia

• Brian Klopotek, University of Oregon

 Friday, May 9 – Erb Memorial Union

 8:30 AM-10:00 AM – Concurrent Panels

Genealogies of State “Sovereignty” – Oak Room

• Matthew Kelly, “Whose Alternative? Reformulating the Question of Sovereignty and Political Action.”

• Surya Parekh, “The Cosmopolitics of Indigeneity”

• Scott Pratt, “The ‘Pluralism’ of Empire and Indigenous Sovereignty”

Decolonizing Pedagogies I: University-Tribal Collaboration – Gumwood Room

• Jennifer O’Neal, Kevin Hatfield, Simone Smith, Jan Raether, and Myra Johnson-Orange

Narrating Nations, Storying Sovereignties – Ballroom

• Andrew Uzendoski, “Speculative Sovereignties: Gerald Vizenor’s The Heirs of Columbus and the Quincentennial”

• Grace Dillon, “Star Metal and Star-Gazing Dust: Stephen Graham Jones’ Alternate Realities of Native Slipstream”

• Celeste Pedri-Spade, “Nametoo (Anishinabemowin for “there is evidence that he/she was/is present”)”

Contesting Absence, Creating Presence – Maple Room

• Linda Fuller, “Indigenous Resistances: Modes, Visions, and Accomplishments”

• James Daria, “Land, Territory, and Autonomy: The Creation and Suppression of the Autonomous Municipality of San Juan Copala, Oaxaca, Mexico.”

• Vince Rinehart, “Self-Constructing Tlingit Sovereignty”

10:15 AM-11:45 AM – Concurrent Panels

Contested Sovereignties – Oak Room

• Gordon Sayre, “The Murray Treaty and Wendat Sovereignty in Quebec: Tribal, Cultural, and Linguistic Nationalism”

• Heidi Kiiwetinepinesiik Stark, “Nenaboozhoo and the Smartberries: Rethinking Tribal Sovereignty”

• Alexander Keller Hirsch, “Stateless Separatism and Kanaka Maoli Politics”

Decolonizing Pedagogies II: Language and Revitalization – Gumwood Room

• Janne Underriner, Michelle Jacob, Zalmai Zahir, Joana Jansen, Jerome Viles, Pyuwa Bommelyn, and Carson Viles

Represencing Food and Water Through Visual Media – Alsea Room

We Have Stories (short film)

• Rosemary Georgeson and Jessica Hallenbeck, “Connections Through Water: We Have Stories”

Reclaiming Relationships (short film)

• Judy Bluehorse Skelton, “Food Sovereignty: Reclaiming the Urban Forest for Food, Medicine and Ceremony”

Gender, Jurisdiction, and Justice – Ballroom

• Qwo-Li Driskill, “Re-Storying Justice: Beyond Circle Courts”

• Angie Morrill, “Standing our Ground: Thunderbirds Are Go Against Sexual Violence at UO Circa 2004″

• Jyl M. Wheaton-Abraham, “Kootenai Justice and Alternative Sovereignty”

• Chris Finley, “Anarchist Alternatives to Settler Colonial Jurisdiction Issues in Sexual Violence Cases in Native America”

The (Inter)National Politics of Recognition – Maple Room

• Olivia Chilcote, “The Status of Non-Sovereignty: Native California and the Federal Acknowledgment Process”

• Linda Moon Stumpf, “The Dirty Dozen: The Past and Future – Policy Implications and Emerging Directions in Sovereignty”

• Lindsey Schneider, “No Man’s Land: Gendering the Politics of Place in Decolonization.”

11:45-12:45 – Lunch

12:45 PM-2:15 PM – Concurrent Panels

Indigenous Sovereignty in International Contexts – Alsea Room

• Fiona MacDonald, “Indigenous Rights as Human Rights: Opportunity or Constraint?”

• Janique Dubois, “Assessing the Gap between the Vision and the Reality of Treaty-Based First Nations Governance in the Canadian Province of Saskatchewan”

• Danielle Delaney, “Venue Shopping: The Next Frontier?”

Decolonizing Pedagogies III: Modes and Visions – Gumwood Room

• Nālei Kahakalau and Kū Kahakalau, “Kū-a-Kanaka – Standing as Hawaiians: Reclaiming Hawaiian Sovereignty and Native Heritage From the Inside Out.”

• Cornel Pewewardy, “Warrior Leadership: The Resurgence of Traditional Indigenous Warrior Societies”

Development and Responsibilities – Ballroom

• Dwight Newman, “Vision, Struggle, and the Role of Indigenous Economic Development”

• Dawn Hoogeveen, “Indigenous Resource Sovereignty: Placing the Tsilhqot’in Declaration at the Centre”

• Kyle Powys Whyte, “Climate Change and Alternative Sovereignties”

Decolonizing Pedagogies IV: Longhouses as Sovereign Spaces on Campus – Oak Room

• James Florendo, Gordon Bettles, David West, Luhui Whitebear

Visual Sovereignty: Speaking Back, Speaking Beyond – Maple Room

• Debra Merskin, Theresa May, and Jean O’Hara

2:30 PM-4:00 PM – Concurrent Panels

Constructing Sovereignty – Oak Room

• Matthew Dennis, “The Politics and Ecology of Colonialism in the Early American Republic: Development, Conservation, and Seneca Sovereignty”

• Kevin Bruyneel, “From the Dakota 38 to Project Geronimo: Settler Memory and the Production of American Statism”

• Johnny Mack, “Deliberation and the Making of Indigenous Law Within the Settler State”

Decolonizing Pedagogies V: Building Native Curricula – Maple Room

• Barbara Smith and Cindy Marchand-Cecil, Workshop: “Exploring Alternative Sovereignties through Native Case Studies.”

Traditional Knowledge, Revitalized Practice – Gumwood Room

• Michelle Jacob, “Yakama Rising: Indigenous Cultural Revitalization, Activism, and Healing”

• Jeane Riley, “Truth and Reconciliation as a Framework for Decolonizing Social Work Practice as an Indigenous Student”

• Kari Norgaard and Ron Reed, “Retaining Karuk Knowledge Sovereignty in the Face of Climate Change”

Indigenous Nationhood and Community Rights – Ballroom

• Jeff Corntassel, Paul Cienfuegos, Treothe Bullock, and Aurolyn Stwyer

4:15 PM-6:20 PM – Plenary Panel

Panel of Oregon Tribal Representatives – Ballroom

• Bob Garcia, Chairman – Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Tribes

• Don Gentry, Chairman – The Klamath Tribes

• Cheryle Kennedy, Council Member – Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

• Robert Kentta, Council Member – Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians

• Justin Quaempts, Council Member – Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

• Michael Rondeau, Chief Executive Officer – Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians

7:00 PM – Powwow

Grand Entry, Native American Student Union Mother’s Day Powwow – Matthew Knight Arena

Saturday, May 10 – Many Nations Longhouse

9:30 AM-12:00 PM – Roundtable Discussion

Roundtable Discussion about the formation of a Northwest Indigenous Studies Association

12:00 PM – Powwow

Adjourn to NASU Mother’s Day Powwow at Matthew Knight Arena